Best Large Cap Funds to Invest in November 2026

Foliyo’s research compared 27 large cap funds on returns, consistency, risk and cost. These 10 rank highest; 6 are Leaders.

Updated
Large Cap funds reviewed
27
Median 3-year return a year
9.3%
Median expense ratio
1.01%
Data as of
23 October 2026

Best 3 in November 2026

  1. 1WhiteOak Capital Large Cap Fund Leader12.2% 3Y a year
  2. 2Nippon India Large Cap Fund Leader10.1% 3Y a year
  3. 3Bajaj Large Cap Fund Emerging— 3Y a year

Category median 9.3% a year over 3 years

The category has been weak, with a 1-year peer median of -9.0% and a 3-year median of 9.3%, so even the leaders are only modestly ahead (WhiteOak 12.2% and Nippon India 10.1% over 3 years). The laggards are separated by cost and consistency: LIC (6.9% over 3 years, 1.39% expense ratio) and PGIM (7.0%) were behind the peer median in every rolling 3-year period. Several spotlight funds have a recent manager change (DSP, Aditya BSL), so older records need care.

Best large cap funds in November 2026: the ranking of 10

Ranked by Foliyo’s research among 27 large cap funds with at least ₹500 Cr. Returns are for the Direct Growth plan to 23 October 2026 (3 and 5-year returns a year; the bar shows the 3-year return); fund size as of 30 September 2026.

#Fund (Direct Growth) and Foliyo label1Y return3Y return5Y returnExpense ratioFund size
1WhiteOak Capital Large Cap Fund Leader−7.7%12.2%—0.92%₹1,208 Cr
2Nippon India Large Cap Fund Leader−10.4%10.1%11.0%0.88%₹51,296 Cr
3Bajaj Large Cap Fund Emerging−6.1%——1.25%₹1,560 Cr
4Invesco India Large Cap Fund Leader−5.7%12.7%9.2%0.92%₹1,925 Cr
5ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund Leader−11.1%9.6%9.1%1.01%₹76,352 Cr
6Baroda BNP Paribas Large Cap Fund Leader−6.3%10.4%8.7%0.80%₹2,465 Cr
7Bandhan Large Cap Fund Leader−7.2%12.1%8.7%1.06%₹2,098 Cr
8Edelweiss Large Cap Fund Strong−7.9%9.3%8.6%1.00%₹1,366 Cr
9DSP Large Cap Fund Strong−10.7%10.0%8.5%1.21%₹6,642 Cr
10Canara Robeco Large Cap Fund Strong−9.8%9.5%7.5%0.63%₹15,963 Cr

Category median: 9.3% a year over 3 years, −9.0% over 1 year, expense ratio 1.01%. # is the fund’s rank among all 27 in the review; funds too young or with too little data to rank are left out. A “—” means the fund is too young for that period.

Why hire a Foliyo Advisor?

  • Unbiased
  • No commissions, ever
  • SEBI-registered RIA
  • Best-in-class research
Get a free portfolio audit

The 10 funds, one by one

WhiteOak Capital Large Cap Fund Direct Growth

Rank 1 of 27, managed by Ramesh Mantri (lead since Dec 2022), Very High risk

Leader Top rated: over 3 years it returned 12.2% a year against 9.3% for similar funds, at a lower yearly fee of 0.92% against 1.01%.

Over 3 years the fund returned 12.2% a year, against 9.3% for similar funds, and over the last year it lost 7.7%, against a loss of 9.0% for similar funds. Its yearly fee is 0.92%, against 1.01% for similar funds. It has stayed ahead of similar funds steadily over 3-year stretches. Its edge came mostly from gains in good months, and it fell a little less than the market when markets dropped. Keep in mind that the record is only about 3.9 years, about half the money sits in its ten biggest holdings, and the fund is fairly small.

Pros

  • The 3-year return is 12.2% against a peer median of 9.3%, and the fund was ahead of the median in 100.0% of rolling 3-year periods.
  • The 3-year Sharpe ratio is 0.45 against a peer median of 0.24, with volatility of 14.2% and a maximum drawdown of -13.9%.
  • The expense ratio is 0.92% against a peer median of 1.01%.

Cons

  • Downside capture is 89 with upside capture of 110, so the edge came mostly from gains in good months.
  • The top 10 holdings make up 49.2% of the portfolio, the fund has only 3 calendar years of history (top half in 2 of 3), and it is small at ₹1208 Cr.
1-year return
−7.7% +1.3 pts median −9.0%
3-year return (a year)
12.2% +2.9 pts median 9.3%
Sharpe ratio (3Y)
0.45 +0.21 median 0.24
Volatility (3Y)
14.2% −0.2 pts median 14.5%
Worst fall (3Y)
−13.9% +1.2 pts median −15.0%
Downside capture (3Y)
89 −5 median 94
Expense ratio
0.92% −0.09 pts median 1.01%
Cash
0.8% median 1.7%
Fund size
₹1,208 Cr median ₹2,925 Cr

Nippon India Large Cap Fund Direct Growth

Rank 2 of 27, managed by Sailesh Raj Bhan (lead since Aug 2007), Very High risk

Leader Top rated: over 3 years it returned 10.1% a year against 9.3% for similar funds, at a lower yearly fee of 0.88% against 1.01%.

Over 3 years the fund returned 10.1% a year, against 9.3% for similar funds, and over 5 years 11.0% a year, against 7.5%. Its yearly fee is 0.88%, against 1.01% for similar funds. It has done better than similar funds in every one of the last 5 calendar years, and the same manager has led it since 2007. Keep in mind that over the last year it lost 10.4%, against a loss of 9.0% for similar funds, so its recent edge has narrowed. It fell somewhat less than the market in bad months, and it is a very large fund.

Pros

  • The 3-year return is 10.1% against a peer median of 9.3%, and the 5-year return is 11.0% against 7.5%.
  • It was ahead of the peer median in 100.0% of rolling 3-year periods, and the lead manager (Sailesh Raj Bhan) has run it since Aug 2007.
  • The expense ratio is 0.88% against a peer median of 1.01%, and the 3-year Sharpe ratio is 0.29 against 0.24.

Cons

  • The 1-year return is -10.4% against a peer median of -9.0%, and it was ahead of the median in 84.1% of rolling 1-year periods, so the recent edge has narrowed.
  • Downside capture is 89 and the fund is large at ₹51296 Cr.
1-year return
−10.4% −1.5 pts median −9.0%
3-year return (a year)
10.1% +0.8 pts median 9.3%
5-year return (a year)
11.0% +3.5 pts median 7.5%
Sharpe ratio (3Y)
0.29 +0.05 median 0.24
Volatility (3Y)
14.4% −0.1 pts median 14.5%
Worst fall (3Y)
−14.3% +0.7 pts median −15.0%
Downside capture (3Y)
89 −5 median 94
Expense ratio
0.88% −0.13 pts median 1.01%
Cash
0.3% median 1.7%
Fund size
₹51,296 Cr median ₹2,925 Cr

Bajaj Large Cap Fund Direct Growth

Rank 3 of 27, managed by Nimesh Chandan (lead since Aug 2024), Very High risk

Emerging Promising, but new: over 1 year it lost 6.1% against a loss of 9.0% for similar funds, but its yearly fee is higher and the record is short.

Bajaj Large Cap Fund is 2.2 years old, so its record is short and we only have a 1-year return to judge it on. Over that year it returned -6.1%, against -9.0% for similar funds, so it lost less than most. It has also stayed ahead of similar funds in most 1-year periods over its short history. The yearly fee is 1.25%, against 1.01% for similar funds, which is higher. Keep in mind that its value has swung noticeably over the past year, it holds mostly large companies, and a little over half of the money sits in its ten biggest holdings.

Pros

  • The 1-year return is -6.1% against a peer median of -9.0%, and the fund was ahead of the median in 76.6% of rolling 1-year periods.
  • The 1-year maximum drawdown is -11.8% and 1-year volatility is 16.7%.
  • The portfolio is 89.8% large-cap with 2.5% in cash.

Cons

  • The expense ratio is 1.25% against a peer median of 1.01%.
  • The 1-year Sharpe ratio is -0.25, there is no 3-year record, and the top 10 holdings make up 51.3% of the portfolio.
1-year return
−6.1% +2.9 pts median −9.0%
Expense ratio
1.25% +0.24 pts median 1.01%
Cash
2.5% median 1.7%
Fund size
₹1,560 Cr median ₹2,925 Cr

Invesco India Large Cap Fund Direct Growth

Rank 4 of 27, managed by Hiten Jain (lead since Dec 2023), Very High risk

Leader Top rated: over 3 years it returned 12.7% a year against 9.3% for similar funds, at a lower yearly fee, and it has stayed ahead steadily.

Over 3 years the fund returned 12.7% a year, against 9.3% for similar funds, and over 5 years 9.2% a year, against 7.5%. Its yearly fee is 0.92%, against 1.01% for similar funds. In the last year it fell 5.7%, but similar funds fell 9.0%. It has been ahead of similar funds in almost every 3-year stretch of the last 3 years. To keep in mind, it fell about as much as similar funds in bad months, and its biggest fall was a little larger. The lead manager has been in place only since December 2023.

Pros

  • 3-year return (a year) 12.7% vs peer median 9.3%
  • Ahead of the peer median in 99.4% of rolling 3-year periods (weekly, last 3 years)
  • 5-year return (a year) 9.2% vs peer median 7.5%

Cons

  • Downside capture (3Y) 98 vs peer median 94
  • Worst fall (3Y) -17.2% vs peer median -15.0%
1-year return
−5.7% +3.3 pts median −9.0%
3-year return (a year)
12.7% +3.4 pts median 9.3%
5-year return (a year)
9.2% +1.7 pts median 7.5%
Sharpe ratio (3Y)
0.45 +0.21 median 0.24
Volatility (3Y)
16.3% +1.8 pts median 14.5%
Worst fall (3Y)
−17.2% −2.1 pts median −15.0%
Downside capture (3Y)
98 +4 median 94
Expense ratio
0.92% −0.09 pts median 1.01%
Cash
0.9% median 1.7%
Fund size
₹1,925 Cr median ₹2,925 Cr

ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund Direct Growth

Rank 5 of 27, managed by Vaibhav Dusad (lead since Jan 2021), Very High risk

Leader Top rated: over 3 years it returned 9.6% a year against 9.3% for similar funds, at the same yearly fee of 1.01%, and it has led over longer stretches.

Over 3 years the fund returned 9.6% a year, against 9.3% for similar funds, and over 5 years 9.1% a year, against 7.5%. Its yearly fee is 1.01%, the same as the 1.01% for similar funds. Over the last 3 years it has kept ahead of similar funds in every 3-year stretch, and it has finished in the better half of its group in each of the last 5 calendar years. Keep in mind that over the past year it returned -11.1%, against -9.0% for similar funds, and it fell somewhat less than the market in bad months, though not by much. The lead manager has been in place since January 2021.

Pros

  • Ahead of the peer median in 100.0% of rolling 3-year periods (weekly, last 3 years)
  • 5-year return (a year) 9.1% vs peer median 7.5%
  • Ahead of the peer median in 75.8% of rolling 1-year periods (weekly, last 3 years)

Cons

  • 1-year return -11.1% vs peer median -9.0%
1-year return
−11.1% −2.1 pts median −9.0%
3-year return (a year)
9.6% +0.3 pts median 9.3%
5-year return (a year)
9.1% +1.7 pts median 7.5%
Sharpe ratio (3Y)
0.28 +0.04 median 0.24
Volatility (3Y)
13.8% −0.7 pts median 14.5%
Worst fall (3Y)
−14.0% +1.1 pts median −15.0%
Downside capture (3Y)
89 −5 median 94
Expense ratio
1.01% level median 1.01%
Cash
3.4% median 1.7%
Fund size
₹76,352 Cr median ₹2,925 Cr

Baroda BNP Paribas Large Cap Fund Direct Growth

Rank 6 of 27, managed by Jitendra Sriram (lead since Jun 2022), Very High risk

Leader A category leader: ranks 6 of 27 in Large-Cap.

Pros

  • 3-year return (a year) 10.4% vs peer median 9.3%
  • Ahead of the peer median in 93.6% of rolling 3-year periods (weekly, last 3 years)
  • Expense ratio 0.80% vs peer median 1.01%

Cons

  • Worst fall (3Y) -17.3% vs peer median -15.0%
  • Volatility (3Y) 15.1% vs peer median 14.5%
1-year return
−6.3% +2.6 pts median −9.0%
3-year return (a year)
10.4% +1.1 pts median 9.3%
5-year return (a year)
8.7% +1.2 pts median 7.5%
Sharpe ratio (3Y)
0.32 +0.08 median 0.24
Volatility (3Y)
15.1% +0.7 pts median 14.5%
Worst fall (3Y)
−17.3% −2.2 pts median −15.0%
Downside capture (3Y)
96 +2 median 94
Expense ratio
0.80% −0.21 pts median 1.01%
Cash
1.7% median 1.7%
Fund size
₹2,465 Cr median ₹2,925 Cr

Bandhan Large Cap Fund Direct Growth

Rank 7 of 27, managed by Gaurav Satra (lead since Jun 2024), Very High risk

Leader A category leader: ranks 7 of 27 in Large-Cap.

Pros

  • 3-year return (a year) 12.1% vs peer median 9.3%
  • Ahead of the peer median in 87.3% of rolling 3-year periods (weekly, last 3 years)
  • 5-year return (a year) 8.7% vs peer median 7.5%

Cons

  • Lead manager has run it for 2.4 years
  • Worst fall (3Y) -16.6% vs peer median -15.0%
1-year return
−7.2% +1.8 pts median −9.0%
3-year return (a year)
12.1% +2.8 pts median 9.3%
5-year return (a year)
8.7% +1.2 pts median 7.5%
Sharpe ratio (3Y)
0.40 +0.16 median 0.24
Volatility (3Y)
15.4% +0.9 pts median 14.5%
Worst fall (3Y)
−16.6% −1.6 pts median −15.0%
Downside capture (3Y)
93 −1 median 94
Expense ratio
1.06% +0.05 pts median 1.01%
Cash
0.1% median 1.7%
Fund size
₹2,098 Cr median ₹2,925 Cr

Edelweiss Large Cap Fund Direct Growth

Rank 8 of 27, managed by Bhavesh D Jain (lead since May 2017), Very High risk

Strong A strong fund: ranks 8 of 27 in Large-Cap.

Pros

  • Ahead of the peer median in 94.9% of rolling 3-year periods (weekly, last 3 years)
  • Lead manager has run it for 9.5 years

Cons

No red flags this month.

1-year return
−7.9% +1.0 pts median −9.0%
3-year return (a year)
9.3% level median 9.3%
5-year return (a year)
8.6% +1.1 pts median 7.5%
Sharpe ratio (3Y)
0.26 +0.02 median 0.24
Volatility (3Y)
14.3% −0.2 pts median 14.5%
Worst fall (3Y)
−16.0% −1.0 pts median −15.0%
Downside capture (3Y)
93 −1 median 94
Expense ratio
1.00% −0.01 pts median 1.01%
Cash
1.7% median 1.7%
Fund size
₹1,366 Cr median ₹2,925 Cr

DSP Large Cap Fund Direct Growth

Rank 9 of 27, managed by Anish Tawakley (lead since May 2026), Very High risk

Strong Decent 3-year and 5-year record with a lower downside capture than peers, but a new lead manager and a higher cost leave the evidence mixed.

Pros

  • The 3-year return is 10.0% against a peer median of 9.3%, and the 5-year return is 8.5% against 7.5%.
  • Downside capture is 85 against a peer median of 94, and the 3-year Sharpe ratio is 0.29 against 0.24.
  • It was ahead of the peer median in 71.7% of rolling 3-year periods, but in the top half of its category in only 2 of 5 calendar years.

Cons

  • The lead manager, Anish Tawakley, has run it only since May 2026 (0.4 years), so the record was built under someone else.
  • The expense ratio is 1.21% against a peer median of 1.01%, the 1-year return is -10.7% against -9.0%, and the top 10 holdings make up 56.4%.
1-year return
−10.7% −1.7 pts median −9.0%
3-year return (a year)
10.0% +0.7 pts median 9.3%
5-year return (a year)
8.5% +1.0 pts median 7.5%
Sharpe ratio (3Y)
0.29 +0.05 median 0.24
Volatility (3Y)
13.5% −1.0 pts median 14.5%
Worst fall (3Y)
−13.1% +1.9 pts median −15.0%
Downside capture (3Y)
85 −9 median 94
Expense ratio
1.21% +0.20 pts median 1.01%
Cash
2.0% median 1.7%
Fund size
₹6,642 Cr median ₹2,925 Cr

Canara Robeco Large Cap Fund Direct Growth

Rank 10 of 27, managed by Shridatta Bhandwaldar (lead since Jul 2016), Very High risk

Strong A strong fund: ranks 10 of 27 in Large-Cap.

Pros

  • Expense ratio 0.63% vs peer median 1.01%
  • Lead manager has run it for 10.3 years

Cons

No red flags this month.

1-year return
−9.8% −0.8 pts median −9.0%
3-year return (a year)
9.5% +0.2 pts median 9.3%
5-year return (a year)
7.5% +0.1 pts median 7.5%
Sharpe ratio (3Y)
0.26 +0.02 median 0.24
Volatility (3Y)
14.2% −0.3 pts median 14.5%
Worst fall (3Y)
−14.6% +0.5 pts median −15.0%
Downside capture (3Y)
93 level median 94
Expense ratio
0.63% −0.38 pts median 1.01%
Cash
2.3% median 1.7%
Fund size
₹15,963 Cr median ₹2,925 Cr

Compare the largest large cap funds

What is a large cap fund?

A large cap fund keeps at least 80% of its money in India’s 100 largest listed companies (AMFI’s list, updated every six months). It is the steadiest kind of equity fund, and the one where low-cost index funds are hardest to beat.

Read more: How to choose a large cap fund.

How Foliyo’s research ranks funds

Every month Foliyo’s Research Desk reviews each Indian mutual fund with at least ₹500 Cr under management (1,035 funds in the review of 23 October 2026), through its Direct Growth plan, and ranks it against the other funds in its category. No fund house pays us, and we earn no commission, so the ranking has no reason to favour anyone. For equity funds the ranking weighs:

  • Performance (35%): 3, 5 and 1-year returns, and where the fund stands among all funds in its category over 3 and 5 years.
  • Consistency (25%): how often the fund was ahead of its peers over rolling 1 and 3-year periods, and in how many calendar years it finished in the top half.
  • Risk (25%): return per unit of risk (Sharpe and Sortino ratios), how much of the market’s falls it took (downside capture), its worst fall and its volatility.
  • Cost (10%) and stability (5%): the expense ratio, and how long the lead manager has run the fund.

Where a fund stands sets its label: Leader (the strongest in the category), Strong, Steady and Laggard (behind most of its peers). A fund under 3 years old is never judged on a full record: its first year is compared with every peer’s last year (1-year return 25%, steadiness against peers 15%, Sharpe ratio 15%, worst fall 10%, downside capture 10%, cost 15%), and it is labelled Emerging when that start is among the strongest, or Too early otherwise. Red flags are set by rule, never by opinion: a new lead manager, a portfolio that strays from the category’s mandate, high cash, high cost or a concentrated portfolio.

Frequently asked questions

Which are the best large cap funds to invest in November 2026?

On Foliyo’s research (data to 23 October 2026), the five highest-ranked large cap funds are WhiteOak Capital Large Cap Fund (Leader), Nippon India Large Cap Fund (Leader), Bajaj Large Cap Fund (Emerging), Invesco India Large Cap Fund (Leader), ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund (Leader). The full list of 10, with each fund’s pros and cons, is on this page. Which one suits you depends on your goals and the funds you already own.

What is a large cap fund?

A large cap fund keeps at least 80% of its money in India’s 100 largest listed companies (AMFI’s list, updated every six months). It is the steadiest kind of equity fund, and the one where low-cost index funds are hardest to beat.

How does Foliyo rank large cap funds?

Each large cap fund with at least ₹500 Cr is compared with the others on performance (3, 5 and 1-year returns), consistency (rolling returns and calendar years), risk (Sharpe and Sortino ratios, downside capture, worst fall, volatility), cost (expense ratio) and the lead manager’s tenure. The strongest are Leaders, then Strong, Steady and Laggard; funds under 3 years old are Emerging (a strong first year) or Too early.

What return have large cap funds given?

The median large cap fund in our review returned 9.3% a year over 3 years and 7.5% a year over 5 years, and −9.0% over the last year, to 23 October 2026 (Direct plans). The top-ranked fund, WhiteOak Capital Large Cap Fund, returned 12.2% a year over 3 years.

What is the expense ratio of large cap funds?

The median Direct plan in the category charges 1.01% a year. Regular plans cost more, often 0.6 to 1.2 points a year more, because the fee includes the distributor’s commission. See what that gap costs over time.

Is the top-ranked large cap fund the best one for me?

Not necessarily. The ranking says how funds have done against each other, not how they will do, and the right fund depends on your goals, horizon and the funds you already hold. A fee-only adviser can check your whole portfolio: talk to a Foliyo adviser.

Why hire a Foliyo Advisor?

  • Unbiased
  • No commissions, ever
  • SEBI-registered RIA
  • Best-in-class research
Get a free portfolio audit