# Best Technology Funds to Invest in November 2026

Foliyo’s research compared 8 technology funds on returns, consistency, risk and cost. These 8 rank highest; 2 are Leaders.

Updated 2 November 2026 by the Foliyo Research Desk, led by Sachin Kabra, Principal Officer (SEBI RIA INA000023454) · https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/best-technology-funds/

Talk to Foliyo: book a free 30-minute call with the SEBI-registered team at https://foliyo.ai/book/ (pick a time, then name, mobile, email and two quick questions; no sign-up).

- Technology funds reviewed: 8
- Median 3-year return a year: 8.3%
- Median expense ratio: 1.07%
- Data as of: 23 October 2026

Best 3 in November 2026

1. 1[Edelweiss Technology Fund](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/best-technology-funds/#fund-1)  (Emerging)— 3Y a year
2. 2[Franklin India Technology Fund](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/best-technology-funds/#fund-2)  (Leader)10.9% 3Y a year
3. 3[SBI Technology Opportunities Fund](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/best-technology-funds/#fund-3)  (Leader)10.6% 3Y a year

Category median 8.3% a year over 3 years

Franklin India Technology Fund and SBI Technology Opportunities lead because they beat the peer median in 86.0% and 88.2% of rolling 3-year periods, with downside capture of 75 and 78. ICICI Pru Technology and Aditya BSL Digital India trail: they beat the median in only 1.0% and 12.1% of rolling 3-year periods. The top-ranked Edelweiss and Motilal Oswal funds are about 2 years old and rest on 1-year evidence, and with a single sector theme all eight funds share the same underlying risk.

## Best technology funds in November 2026: the ranking of 8

Ranked by Foliyo’s research among 8 technology funds with at least ₹500 Cr. Returns are for the Direct Growth plan to 23 October 2026 (3 and 5-year returns a year; the bar shows the 3-year return); fund size as of 30 September 2026.

| # | Fund (Direct Growth) and Foliyo label | 1Y return | 3Y return | 5Y return | Expense ratio | Fund size |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Edelweiss Technology Fund](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF754K01SK3) Emerging | 5.2% | — | — | 0.80% | ₹770 Cr |
| 2 | [Franklin India Technology Fund](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF090I01FE6) Leader | −8.2% | 10.9% | 7.5% | 1.16% | ₹1,623 Cr |
| 3 | [SBI Technology Opportunities Fund](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF200K01RV6) Leader | −7.4% | 10.6% | 6.9% | 1.04% | ₹4,155 Cr |
| 4 | [Motilal Oswal Digital India Fund](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF247L01DN2) Emerging | −0.5% | — | — | 1.06% | ₹989 Cr |
| 5 | [HDFC Technology Fund](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF179KC1HI3) Steady | −9.3% | 8.9% | — | 1.09% | ₹1,371 Cr |
| 6 | [Tata Digital India Fund](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF277K01Z77) Steady | −11.4% | 6.4% | 3.1% | 0.67% | ₹9,276 Cr |
| 7 | [ICICI Prudential Technology Fund](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF109K01Z48) Laggard | −9.0% | 7.7% | 3.4% | 1.21% | ₹12,505 Cr |
| 8 | [Aditya Birla Sun Life Digital India Fund](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF209K01VF2) Laggard | −7.6% | 5.7% | 4.0% | 1.07% | ₹3,617 Cr |

Category median: 8.3% a year over 3 years, −7.9% over 1 year, expense ratio 1.07%. # is the fund’s rank among all 8 in the review; funds too young or with too little data to rank are left out. A “—” means the fund is too young for that period.

## The 8 funds, one by one

### Edelweiss Technology Fund Direct Growth

Rank 1 of 8, managed by Sumanta Khan (lead since Apr 2024), Very High risk

(Emerging) Promising: ranked 1 of 8 with a strong first record, but under 3 years old and not yet proven.

#### Pros

- The 1-year return is 5.2% against a peer median of -7.9%, which is 13.1% ahead.
- It beat the peer median in 85.5% of rolling 1-year periods, and 1-year downside capture is 45.
- The expense ratio is 0.80% against a peer median of 1.07%.

#### Cons

- There is no 3-year return or Sharpe, and the tracking error of 12.72 shows a large departure from the benchmark.
- 1-year volatility is 21.2% and the maximum drawdown was -15.6%.

- 1-year return: 5.2% +13.1 pts median −7.9%
- Expense ratio: 0.80% −0.27 pts median 1.07%
- Cash: 3.5% median 3.4%
- Fund size: ₹770 Cr median ₹2,620 Cr

[NAV, holdings and returns](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF754K01SK3)

### Franklin India Technology Fund Direct Growth

Rank 2 of 8, managed by R. Janakiraman (lead since Dec 2023), Very High risk

(Leader) A leader: ahead of peers over 3 and 5 years with lower downside capture, at a slightly above-median cost.

#### Pros

- The 3-year return is 10.9% against a peer median of 8.3%, and the 5-year return is 7.5% against 4.0%.
- It beat the peer median in 86.0% of rolling 3-year periods and was in the top half in 4 of 5 calendar years.
- Downside capture is 75 and upside capture is 99, with a 3-year Sharpe of 0.16 against a peer median of 0.02.

#### Cons

- The expense ratio is 1.16% against a peer median of 1.07%, and the top 10 holdings are 75.1% of the portfolio.
- The 1-year return of -8.2% is 0.3% behind the peer median, and its worst rolling 1-year return was -16.9%.

- 1-year return: −8.2% −0.3 pts median −7.9%
- 3-year return (a year): 10.9% +2.6 pts median 8.3%
- 5-year return (a year): 7.5% +3.5 pts median 4.0%
- Sharpe ratio (3Y): 0.16 +0.14 median 0.02
- Volatility (3Y): 19.2% −1.8 pts median 21.1%
- Worst fall (3Y): −21.8% +3.4 pts median −25.2%
- Downside capture (3Y): 75 −10 median 85
- Expense ratio: 1.16% +0.09 pts median 1.07%
- Cash: 4.2% median 3.4%
- Fund size: ₹1,623 Cr median ₹2,620 Cr

[NAV, holdings and returns](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF090I01FE6)

### SBI Technology Opportunities Fund Direct Growth

Rank 3 of 8, managed by Vivek Gedda (lead since Apr 2024), Very High risk

(Leader) A leader with a steady 3-year edge and a lower cost than the peer median.

#### Pros

- The 3-year return is 10.6% against a peer median of 8.3%, and the 5-year return is 6.9% against 4.0%.
- It beat the peer median in 88.2% of rolling 3-year periods and was in the top half in 5 of 5 calendar years.
- Downside capture is 78 and upside capture is 100, and the expense ratio is 1.04% against a peer median of 1.07%.

#### Cons

- It beat the peer median in only 59.9% of rolling 1-year periods, so the edge shows over longer periods rather than every year.
- The worst rolling 1-year return was -18.2%, and 3-year maximum drawdown was -22.3%.

- 1-year return: −7.4% +0.5 pts median −7.9%
- 3-year return (a year): 10.6% +2.2 pts median 8.3%
- 5-year return (a year): 6.9% +3.0 pts median 4.0%
- Sharpe ratio (3Y): 0.15 +0.13 median 0.02
- Volatility (3Y): 19.9% −1.1 pts median 21.1%
- Worst fall (3Y): −22.3% +2.8 pts median −25.2%
- Downside capture (3Y): 78 −7 median 85
- Expense ratio: 1.04% −0.03 pts median 1.07%
- Cash: 3.3% median 3.4%
- Fund size: ₹4,155 Cr median ₹2,620 Cr

[NAV, holdings and returns](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF200K01RV6)

### Motilal Oswal Digital India Fund Direct Growth

Rank 4 of 8, managed by Rakesh Shetty (lead since Nov 2024) and 1 other lead, Very High risk

(Emerging) Promising but volatile: well ahead of peers over one year, with a large drawdown and only 2.0 years of history.

#### Pros

- The 1-year return is -0.5% against a peer median of -7.9%, which is 7.4% ahead.
- It beat the peer median in 97.1% of rolling 1-year periods, and 1-year downside capture is 53.
- The portfolio holds 45.5% in small caps and only 9.8% in large caps, and the fund has ₹989 Cr in assets.

#### Cons

- The 1-year maximum drawdown was -29.3% and volatility was 27.9%, well above the other technology funds shown.
- The tracking error of 20.38 shows a very different portfolio from the benchmark, and there is no 3-year record.

- 1-year return: −0.5% +7.4 pts median −7.9%
- Expense ratio: 1.06% −0.01 pts median 1.07%
- Cash: 6.6% median 3.4%
- Fund size: ₹989 Cr median ₹2,620 Cr

[NAV, holdings and returns](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF247L01DN2)

### HDFC Technology Fund Direct Growth

Rank 5 of 8, managed by Balakumar B (lead since Sep 2023), Very High risk

(Steady) Middle of the pack: ranks 5 of 8 in Sector - Technology.

#### Pros

None noted.

#### Cons

- Downside capture (3Y) 92 vs peer median 85
- 1-year return -9.3% vs peer median -7.9%

- 1-year return: −9.3% −1.4 pts median −7.9%
- 3-year return (a year): 8.9% +0.6 pts median 8.3%
- Sharpe ratio (3Y): 0.03 +0.01 median 0.02
- Volatility (3Y): 21.2% +0.2 pts median 21.1%
- Worst fall (3Y): −27.1% −1.9 pts median −25.2%
- Downside capture (3Y): 92 +7 median 85
- Expense ratio: 1.09% +0.02 pts median 1.07%
- Cash: 1.5% median 3.4%
- Fund size: ₹1,371 Cr median ₹2,620 Cr

[NAV, holdings and returns](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF179KC1HI3)

### Tata Digital India Fund Direct Growth

Rank 6 of 8, managed by Meeta Shetty (lead since Mar 2021), Very High risk

(Steady) Middle of the pack: ranks 6 of 8 in Sector - Technology.

#### Pros

- Expense ratio 0.67% vs peer median 1.07%

#### Cons

- 3-year return (a year) 6.4% vs peer median 8.3%
- 5-year return (a year) 3.1% vs peer median 4.0%

- 1-year return: −11.4% −3.5 pts median −7.9%
- 3-year return (a year): 6.4% −1.9 pts median 8.3%
- 5-year return (a year): 3.1% −0.9 pts median 4.0%
- Sharpe ratio (3Y): −0.02 −0.04 median 0.02
- Volatility (3Y): 21.8% +0.7 pts median 21.1%
- Worst fall (3Y): −29.7% −4.5 pts median −25.2%
- Downside capture (3Y): 77 −8 median 85
- Expense ratio: 0.67% −0.40 pts median 1.07%
- Cash: 5.0% median 3.4%
- Fund size: ₹9,276 Cr median ₹2,620 Cr

[NAV, holdings and returns](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF277K01Z77)

### ICICI Prudential Technology Fund Direct Growth

Rank 7 of 8, managed by Vaibhav Dusad (lead since May 2020), Very High risk

(Laggard) A laggard by a narrow margin: persistently just behind peers, with a higher cost and a very large fund.

#### Pros

- It beat the peer median in only 1.0% of rolling 3-year periods, and the 3-year return is 7.7% against 8.3%.
- The 5-year return is 3.4% against a peer median of 4.0%, and the expense ratio is 1.21% against 1.07%.
- Upside capture is 105 and downside capture is 92, a mix that has not protected investors in falls.

#### Cons

- Assets are ₹12505 Cr, and the data does not show whether size affects results.

- 1-year return: −9.0% −1.1 pts median −7.9%
- 3-year return (a year): 7.7% −0.6 pts median 8.3%
- 5-year return (a year): 3.4% −0.5 pts median 4.0%
- Sharpe ratio (3Y): 0.02 level median 0.02
- Volatility (3Y): 20.9% −0.2 pts median 21.1%
- Worst fall (3Y): −23.8% +1.4 pts median −25.2%
- Downside capture (3Y): 92 +7 median 85
- Expense ratio: 1.21% +0.14 pts median 1.07%
- Cash: 1.7% median 3.4%
- Fund size: ₹12,505 Cr median ₹2,620 Cr

[NAV, holdings and returns](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF109K01Z48)

### Aditya Birla Sun Life Digital India Fund Direct Growth

Rank 8 of 8, managed by Kunal Sangoi (lead since Jan 2014), Very High risk

(Laggard) A laggard: ranked last of 8 and behind peers over 3 years, with weak risk-adjusted returns.

#### Pros

- The 3-year return is 5.7% against a peer median of 8.3%, and it beat the peer median in only 12.1% of rolling 3-year periods.
- The 3-year Sharpe is -0.02 against a peer median of 0.02, and the maximum drawdown was -26.5%.
- The 5-year return of 4.0% equals the peer median, and the expense ratio of 1.07% is also at the median.

#### Cons

- Downside capture is 92 while upside capture is 101, so the fund has not protected investors in falls.
- It was in the top half in 4 of 5 calendar years, which does not match the weak rolling record; the data does not show the cause.

- 1-year return: −7.6% +0.3 pts median −7.9%
- 3-year return (a year): 5.7% −2.6 pts median 8.3%
- 5-year return (a year): 4.0% level median 4.0%
- Sharpe ratio (3Y): −0.03 −0.04 median 0.02
- Volatility (3Y): 21.4% +0.4 pts median 21.1%
- Worst fall (3Y): −26.5% −1.4 pts median −25.2%
- Downside capture (3Y): 92 +7 median 85
- Expense ratio: 1.07% level median 1.07%
- Cash: 0.7% median 3.4%
- Fund size: ₹3,617 Cr median ₹2,620 Cr

[NAV, holdings and returns](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/?isin=INF209K01VF2)

## What is a technology fund?

A technology fund keeps at least 80% of its money in technology companies, mostly Indian IT services, and some also hold US technology shares. One sector means bigger swings than a diversified fund, so it fits as a small satellite holding beside a core one.

Read more: [Sector and thematic funds: when to use them](https://foliyo.ai/guides/build-portfolio/sectoral-thematic-funds/).

## How Foliyo’s research ranks funds

Every month Foliyo’s Research Desk reviews each Indian mutual fund with at least ₹500 Cr under management (1,035 funds in the review of 23 October 2026), through its Direct Growth plan, and ranks it against the other funds in its category. No fund house pays us, and we earn no commission, so the ranking has no reason to favour anyone. For equity funds the ranking weighs:

- **Performance (35%):** 3, 5 and 1-year returns, and where the fund stands among all funds in its category over 3 and 5 years.
- **Consistency (25%):** how often the fund was ahead of its peers over rolling 1 and 3-year periods, and in how many calendar years it finished in the top half.
- **Risk (25%):** return per unit of risk (Sharpe and Sortino ratios), how much of the market’s falls it took (downside capture), its worst fall and its volatility.
- **Cost (10%) and stability (5%):** the expense ratio, and how long the lead manager has run the fund.

Where a fund stands sets its label: **Leader** (the strongest in the category), **Strong**, **Steady** and **Laggard** (behind most of its peers). A fund under 3 years old is never judged on a full record: its first year is compared with every peer’s last year (1-year return 25%, steadiness against peers 15%, Sharpe ratio 15%, worst fall 10%, downside capture 10%, cost 15%), and it is labelled **Emerging** when that start is among the strongest, or **Too early** otherwise. Red flags are set by rule, never by opinion: a new lead manager, a portfolio that strays from the category’s mandate, high cash, high cost or a concentrated portfolio.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which are the best technology funds to invest in November 2026?

On Foliyo’s research (data to 23 October 2026), the five highest-ranked technology funds are Edelweiss Technology Fund (Emerging), Franklin India Technology Fund (Leader), SBI Technology Opportunities Fund (Leader), Motilal Oswal Digital India Fund (Emerging), HDFC Technology Fund (Steady). The full list of 8, with each fund’s pros and cons, is on this page. Which one suits you depends on your goals and the funds you already own.

### What is a technology fund?

A technology fund keeps at least 80% of its money in technology companies, mostly Indian IT services, and some also hold US technology shares. One sector means bigger swings than a diversified fund, so it fits as a small satellite holding beside a core one.

### How does Foliyo rank technology funds?

Each technology fund with at least ₹500 Cr is compared with the others on performance (3, 5 and 1-year returns), consistency (rolling returns and calendar years), risk (Sharpe and Sortino ratios, downside capture, worst fall, volatility), cost (expense ratio) and the lead manager’s tenure. The strongest are Leaders, then Strong, Steady and Laggard; funds under 3 years old are Emerging (a strong first year) or Too early.

### What return have technology funds given?

The median technology fund in our review returned 8.3% a year over 3 years and 4.0% a year over 5 years, and −7.9% over the last year, to 23 October 2026 (Direct plans). The top-ranked fund, Edelweiss Technology Fund, returned — a year over 3 years.

### What is the expense ratio of technology funds?

The median Direct plan in the category charges 1.07% a year. Regular plans cost more, often 0.6 to 1.2 points a year more, because the fee includes the distributor’s commission. [See what that gap costs over time](https://foliyo.ai/tools/direct-vs-regular-calculator/).

### Is the top-ranked technology fund the best one for me?

Not necessarily. The ranking says how funds have done against each other, not how they will do, and the right fund depends on your goals, horizon and the funds you already hold. A fee-only adviser can check your whole portfolio: [talk to a Foliyo adviser](https://foliyo.ai/onboarding/details/).

**About this research.** Labels, ranks and notes come from Foliyo’s Research Desk, led by Sachin Kabra, Principal Officer, which reviews every Indian mutual fund with at least ₹500 Cr under management against its category peers each month, using funds data. They describe how a fund has done, not how it will do, and they are not a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any fund. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme-related documents carefully. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.

Foliyo is the brand of Weekend Bytes Tech Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (INA000023454). Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee the performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Foliyo earns no commission from any fund house.

## Related

- [Sector and thematic funds: when to use them](https://foliyo.ai/guides/build-portfolio/sectoral-thematic-funds/)
- [All Foliyo mutual fund research](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/research/)
- [Direct vs Regular calculator](https://foliyo.ai/tools/direct-vs-regular-calculator/)
- [Best Flexi Cap funds](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/best-flexi-cap-funds/)
- [Best Large Cap funds](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/best-large-cap-funds/)
- [Best Mid Cap funds](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/best-mid-cap-funds/)
- [Best Small Cap funds](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/best-small-cap-funds/)
- [Best ELSS funds](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/best-elss-funds/)
- [Best Focused funds](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/best-focused-funds/)
- [Best Value funds](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/best-value-funds/)
- [Best Healthcare funds](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/best-healthcare-funds/)
- [Best Financial Services funds](https://foliyo.ai/mutual-funds/best-financial-services-funds/)

### Why hire a Foliyo Advisor?

- Unbiased
- No commissions, ever
- SEBI-registered RIA
- Best-in-class research
